Artificial Intelligence Computing Leadership from NVIDIA
Troubleshooting Tesla M10 in a Horizon VDI Environment
Good afternoon, We have recently deployed Tesla M10 cards within our environment. I currently have a test pool created and a few users testing this solution. ESXi 6.7, Horizon 7.7, Drive version 25.21.14.2531. VMs have 4 CPU and 8Gb RAM. We are using the blast protocol and the 1B profile. My coworker and I are on identical VMs spun up from the same image. Our client side hardware is also identical (MacBook Pro). When he views a video on youtube, it is very smooth with no delay in audio or video. General performance on his side is great. When I attempt the same, my experience is very different. Choppy audio/video and general performance is bad. Performance is actually worse than when I use another VM without a vGPU. The biggest difference between us is that his internet connection is gigabit fiber and mine is standard coax. But surely this is not enough to cause this large of a performance gap? Per VMWare docs, we should need a max of 2Mbps for optimal performance. Is this a protocol issue? How can I troubleshoot this problem?
Good afternoon,

We have recently deployed Tesla M10 cards within our environment. I currently have a test pool created and a few users testing this solution.

ESXi 6.7, Horizon 7.7, Drive version 25.21.14.2531.
VMs have 4 CPU and 8Gb RAM.
We are using the blast protocol and the 1B profile.

My coworker and I are on identical VMs spun up from the same image. Our client side hardware is also identical (MacBook Pro). When he views a video on youtube, it is very smooth with no delay in audio or video. General performance on his side is great.

When I attempt the same, my experience is very different. Choppy audio/video and general performance is bad. Performance is actually worse than when I use another VM without a vGPU.

The biggest difference between us is that his internet connection is gigabit fiber and mine is standard coax. But surely this is not enough to cause this large of a performance gap? Per VMWare docs, we should need a max of 2Mbps for optimal performance. Is this a protocol issue? How can I troubleshoot this problem?

#1
Posted 05/14/2020 07:14 PM   
Hi What happens when you try a different network connection or from a different geographical location (work office / home / tethered 4G mobile phone)? Have you tried a different Client to rule that out? Has your VM definitely picked up an NVIDIA license? Regards MG
Hi

What happens when you try a different network connection or from a different geographical location (work office / home / tethered 4G mobile phone)? Have you tried a different Client to rule that out?

Has your VM definitely picked up an NVIDIA license?

Regards

MG

#2
Posted 05/15/2020 12:28 PM   
[quote=""]Hi What happens when you try a different network connection or from a different geographical location (work office / home / tethered 4G mobile phone)? Have you tried a different Client to rule that out? Has your VM definitely picked up an NVIDIA license? Regards MG[/quote] Thanks for the reply! If I'm in the office, performance is fine. I'm just wondering if there is an adjustment we need to make on the clients to see better performance on a slower connection. I have validated that the VM I'm seeing the issue on is licensed.
said:Hi

What happens when you try a different network connection or from a different geographical location (work office / home / tethered 4G mobile phone)? Have you tried a different Client to rule that out?

Has your VM definitely picked up an NVIDIA license?

Regards

MG


Thanks for the reply! If I'm in the office, performance is fine. I'm just wondering if there is an adjustment we need to make on the clients to see better performance on a slower connection.

I have validated that the VM I'm seeing the issue on is licensed.

#3
Posted 05/19/2020 01:02 PM   
Hi Have you configured the maximum bandwidth policy? Maximum Frame rate? Type of encoding to be used? Those settings (and many others) can be configured under Group Policy in Active Directory once you've imported the Horizon templates. There's plenty of settings you can investigate in there to get the desired experience. You'll need more than 2Mbps for a decent experience. What kind of internet connection performance do you have? Bandwidth / Latency? Is your Client connected via WiFi or ethernet cable internally? Regards MG
Hi

Have you configured the maximum bandwidth policy? Maximum Frame rate? Type of encoding to be used?

Those settings (and many others) can be configured under Group Policy in Active Directory once you've imported the Horizon templates. There's plenty of settings you can investigate in there to get the desired experience.

You'll need more than 2Mbps for a decent experience. What kind of internet connection performance do you have? Bandwidth / Latency? Is your Client connected via WiFi or ethernet cable internally?

Regards

MG

#4
Posted 05/19/2020 10:32 PM   
[quote=""]Hi Have you configured the maximum bandwidth policy? Maximum Frame rate? Type of encoding to be used? Those settings (and many others) can be configured under Group Policy in Active Directory once you've imported the Horizon templates. There's plenty of settings you can investigate in there to get the desired experience. You'll need more than 2Mbps for a decent experience. What kind of internet connection performance do you have? Bandwidth / Latency? Is your Client connected via WiFi or ethernet cable internally? Regards MG[/quote] We do have policies in place for our Windows clients. Unfortunately I am stuck with a Mac that is not domain joined. Below are my results for the dslreports speed test. [url]http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/63919396[/url]
said:Hi

Have you configured the maximum bandwidth policy? Maximum Frame rate? Type of encoding to be used?

Those settings (and many others) can be configured under Group Policy in Active Directory once you've imported the Horizon templates. There's plenty of settings you can investigate in there to get the desired experience.

You'll need more than 2Mbps for a decent experience. What kind of internet connection performance do you have? Bandwidth / Latency? Is your Client connected via WiFi or ethernet cable internally?

Regards

MG


We do have policies in place for our Windows clients. Unfortunately I am stuck with a Mac that is not domain joined.

Below are my results for the dslreports speed test.

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/63919396

#5
Posted 05/20/2020 12:11 PM   
Hi The Windows VM (Horizon) is what the GPOs are applied to that define the experience. Your Client doesn't need to be domain joined. Have you tried a different type of Client instead of your MacBook? Can you try a Windows powered device instead? Regards MG
Hi

The Windows VM (Horizon) is what the GPOs are applied to that define the experience. Your Client doesn't need to be domain joined.

Have you tried a different type of Client instead of your MacBook? Can you try a Windows powered device instead?

Regards

MG

#6
Posted 05/21/2020 01:14 PM   
[quote=""]Hi The Windows VM (Horizon) is what the GPOs are applied to that define the experience. Your Client doesn't need to be domain joined. Have you tried a different type of Client instead of your MacBook? Can you try a Windows powered device instead? Regards MG[/quote] Thank you! I thought they were client settings. I will tinker with them a bit to see if I can improve my experience. Do you know if VMWare or NVIDIA has recommendations for settings? I can try a windows device when I get a chance. My coworker is also on a Mac and has no trouble at all, but his is slightly newer. I also have no issues when I'm in the office. I only have issues when working from home.
said:Hi

The Windows VM (Horizon) is what the GPOs are applied to that define the experience. Your Client doesn't need to be domain joined.

Have you tried a different type of Client instead of your MacBook? Can you try a Windows powered device instead?

Regards

MG


Thank you! I thought they were client settings. I will tinker with them a bit to see if I can improve my experience. Do you know if VMWare or NVIDIA has recommendations for settings?

I can try a windows device when I get a chance. My coworker is also on a Mac and has no trouble at all, but his is slightly newer. I also have no issues when I'm in the office. I only have issues when working from home.

#7
Posted 05/21/2020 07:25 PM   
Scroll To Top

Add Reply